TradeLens

RELIANCE options · put-call ratio

Reliance PCR Today (Put-Call Ratio)

The Reliance open-interest PCR for the 27 Oct 2026 expiry is 0.59: call-heavy.

Data as of 21 Oct 2026 EOD, NSE F&O bhavcopy

PCR (open interest)
0.59
27 Oct expiry
Previous session
0.61
Change -0.03
Reading
Call-heavy
Max pain
1,210
Spot 1,208.99

How to read today's Reliance PCR

More calls than puts are open. Call writers are capping the upside, a mildly bearish positioning read.

Reliance PCR history

Open-interest PCR by session. A rising PCR means puts are being added faster than calls.

PCR trend, last 20 sessions

Dashed line: PCR 1.0

Reliance put-call ratio history
DatePCRSpotMax pain
21 Oct 20260.651,208.991,220
19 Oct 20260.611,2021,210
16 Oct 20260.611,211.191,210
15 Oct 20260.631,218.471,210
14 Oct 20260.591,174.611,200
13 Oct 20260.601,166.701,200
12 Oct 20260.621,158.901,200
9 Oct 20260.681,170.301,210
8 Oct 20260.721,177.871,220
7 Oct 20260.771,207.691,230
6 Oct 20260.741,2181,230
5 Oct 20260.751,186.401,230
1 Oct 20260.701,167.211,220
30 Sept 20260.741,1871,230
29 Sept 20260.791,182.011,240
28 Sept 20260.771,197.621,250
25 Sept 20260.701,2261,250
24 Sept 20260.631,219.121,250
23 Sept 20260.631,2481,260
22 Sept 20260.511,240.411,290

Reliance PCR by expiry

Reliance PCR by expiry
ExpiryPCRMax pain
27 Oct 20260.591,210
23 Nov 20260.651,220

What is the put-call ratio?

The put-call ratio (PCR) compares open interest in put options with open interest in call options: PCR = total put OI ÷ total call OI. A PCR of 1.2 means 1.2 puts are open for every call.

On NSE most index option open interest is held short by writers, so traders in India usually read the PCR from the writer's side: heavy put writing suggests support, heavy call writing suggests resistance. That makes a high PCR mildly bullish and a low PCR mildly bearish, with extremes at either end acting as contrarian warnings.

PCR works best with levels. Check where the largest put and call strikes sit on the Reliance max pain page and whether dealers are long or short gamma on the Reliance gamma exposure page.

More Reliance options data

Frequently asked questions

What is Reliance PCR?
The put-call ratio divides total open interest in Reliance puts by total open interest in Reliance calls for an expiry. TradeLens uses open interest, not volume, so the ratio reflects positions that are still open.
Is a high PCR bullish or bearish?
In Indian index options most open interest is written (sold). A PCR above 1 means more puts have been written, which traders usually read as support below and a mildly bullish lean. Very high readings can also signal an overcrowded, stretched market.
What is a normal PCR for Nifty?
Nifty OI PCR typically moves between about 0.7 and 1.3. Readings outside that band are worth noting, but the change in PCR over several sessions is usually more informative than a single value.
What is the difference between OI PCR and volume PCR?
Volume PCR counts contracts traded today and is noisy. OI PCR counts contracts still open at the close, so it reflects positioning carried overnight.
How often is the PCR updated?
This page updates every trading day after the NSE F&O bhavcopy, around 17:00 to 19:00 IST. Core subscribers see intraday updates every 15 minutes.

Positioning data, not investment advice. Trading in derivatives involves substantial risk of loss.