TradeLens

TCS options · put-call ratio

TCS PCR Today (Put-Call Ratio)

The TCS open-interest PCR for the 27 Oct 2026 expiry is 1.25: put-heavy.

Data as of 21 Oct 2026 EOD, NSE F&O bhavcopy

PCR (open interest)
1.25
27 Oct expiry
Previous session
1.24
Change +0.01
Reading
Put-heavy
Max pain
2,340
Spot 2,528.92

How to read today's TCS PCR

More puts than calls are open. Option writers are leaning towards support holding, a mildly bullish positioning read.

TCS PCR history

Open-interest PCR by session. A rising PCR means puts are being added faster than calls.

PCR trend, last 20 sessions

Dashed line: PCR 1.0

TCS put-call ratio history
DatePCRSpotMax pain
21 Oct 20261.402,528.922,500
19 Oct 20261.242,460.902,300
16 Oct 20261.272,464.932,300
15 Oct 20261.162,350.452,220
14 Oct 20261.082,304.902,200
13 Oct 20261.102,269.262,180
12 Oct 20260.772,125.022,120
9 Oct 20260.912,156.052,140
8 Oct 20260.612,075.982,100
7 Oct 20260.692,080.322,100
6 Oct 20260.722,099.992,100
5 Oct 20260.802,114.352,100
1 Oct 20260.812,075.892,100
30 Sept 20260.892,050.592,100
29 Sept 20260.942,032.412,100
28 Sept 20260.942,070.702,140
25 Sept 20260.922,082.312,140
24 Sept 20260.862,086.612,140
23 Sept 20260.812,089.502,140
22 Sept 20260.512,105.012,200

TCS PCR by expiry

TCS PCR by expiry
ExpiryPCRMax pain
27 Oct 20261.252,340
23 Nov 20261.402,500

What is the put-call ratio?

The put-call ratio (PCR) compares open interest in put options with open interest in call options: PCR = total put OI ÷ total call OI. A PCR of 1.2 means 1.2 puts are open for every call.

On NSE most index option open interest is held short by writers, so traders in India usually read the PCR from the writer's side: heavy put writing suggests support, heavy call writing suggests resistance. That makes a high PCR mildly bullish and a low PCR mildly bearish, with extremes at either end acting as contrarian warnings.

PCR works best with levels. Check where the largest put and call strikes sit on the TCS max pain page and whether dealers are long or short gamma on the TCS gamma exposure page.

More TCS options data

Frequently asked questions

What is TCS PCR?
The put-call ratio divides total open interest in TCS puts by total open interest in TCS calls for an expiry. TradeLens uses open interest, not volume, so the ratio reflects positions that are still open.
Is a high PCR bullish or bearish?
In Indian index options most open interest is written (sold). A PCR above 1 means more puts have been written, which traders usually read as support below and a mildly bullish lean. Very high readings can also signal an overcrowded, stretched market.
What is a normal PCR for Nifty?
Nifty OI PCR typically moves between about 0.7 and 1.3. Readings outside that band are worth noting, but the change in PCR over several sessions is usually more informative than a single value.
What is the difference between OI PCR and volume PCR?
Volume PCR counts contracts traded today and is noisy. OI PCR counts contracts still open at the close, so it reflects positioning carried overnight.
How often is the PCR updated?
This page updates every trading day after the NSE F&O bhavcopy, around 17:00 to 19:00 IST. Core subscribers see intraday updates every 15 minutes.

Positioning data, not investment advice. Trading in derivatives involves substantial risk of loss.