TradeLens

SBIN options · put-call ratio

SBI PCR Today (Put-Call Ratio)

The SBI open-interest PCR for the 27 Oct 2026 expiry is 0.73: balanced.

Data as of 21 Oct 2026 EOD, NSE F&O bhavcopy

PCR (open interest)
0.73
27 Oct expiry
Previous session
0.80
Change -0.07
Reading
Balanced
Max pain
980
Spot 963

How to read today's SBI PCR

Call and put open interest are broadly matched. Positioning does not lean strongly either way.

SBI PCR history

Open-interest PCR by session. A rising PCR means puts are being added faster than calls.

PCR trend, last 20 sessions

Dashed line: PCR 1.0

SBI put-call ratio history
DatePCRSpotMax pain
21 Oct 20261.04963990
19 Oct 20260.80973.70980
16 Oct 20260.78962.58970
15 Oct 20260.86960.37980
14 Oct 20260.82954.90980
13 Oct 20260.87956.97980
12 Oct 20260.77941970
9 Oct 20260.84959.09980
8 Oct 20260.77940.17980
7 Oct 20260.81954990
6 Oct 20260.85958.73990
5 Oct 20260.929581,000
1 Oct 20260.93954.061,000
30 Sept 20260.98959.501,000
29 Sept 20261.03964.701,000
28 Sept 20261.049621,000
25 Sept 20261.079831,020
24 Sept 20260.99978.501,020
23 Sept 20260.87994.101,010
22 Sept 20260.589871,020

SBI PCR by expiry

SBI PCR by expiry
ExpiryPCRMax pain
27 Oct 20260.73980
23 Nov 20261.04990

What is the put-call ratio?

The put-call ratio (PCR) compares open interest in put options with open interest in call options: PCR = total put OI ÷ total call OI. A PCR of 1.2 means 1.2 puts are open for every call.

On NSE most index option open interest is held short by writers, so traders in India usually read the PCR from the writer's side: heavy put writing suggests support, heavy call writing suggests resistance. That makes a high PCR mildly bullish and a low PCR mildly bearish, with extremes at either end acting as contrarian warnings.

PCR works best with levels. Check where the largest put and call strikes sit on the SBI max pain page and whether dealers are long or short gamma on the SBI gamma exposure page.

More SBI options data

Frequently asked questions

What is SBI PCR?
The put-call ratio divides total open interest in SBI puts by total open interest in SBI calls for an expiry. TradeLens uses open interest, not volume, so the ratio reflects positions that are still open.
Is a high PCR bullish or bearish?
In Indian index options most open interest is written (sold). A PCR above 1 means more puts have been written, which traders usually read as support below and a mildly bullish lean. Very high readings can also signal an overcrowded, stretched market.
What is a normal PCR for Nifty?
Nifty OI PCR typically moves between about 0.7 and 1.3. Readings outside that band are worth noting, but the change in PCR over several sessions is usually more informative than a single value.
What is the difference between OI PCR and volume PCR?
Volume PCR counts contracts traded today and is noisy. OI PCR counts contracts still open at the close, so it reflects positioning carried overnight.
How often is the PCR updated?
This page updates every trading day after the NSE F&O bhavcopy, around 17:00 to 19:00 IST. Core subscribers see intraday updates every 15 minutes.

Positioning data, not investment advice. Trading in derivatives involves substantial risk of loss.