TradeLens

FINNIFTY options · max pain

Fin Nifty Max Pain Today

Fin Nifty max pain for the 27 Oct 2026 monthly expiry is 25,000, 308.55 points above the last spot of 24,691.45.

Data as of 21 Oct 2026 EOD, NSE F&O bhavcopy

Max pain
25,000
27 Oct expiry
Spot
24,691.45
Close 21 Oct
Distance to max pain
+308.55
+1.25%
Put-call ratio
0.78
By open interest

Fin Nifty open interest: highest call and put strikes

Strikes with the largest open interest often act as resistance (calls) and support (puts) into expiry.
Top Fin Nifty call and put open interest strikes
RankCall strikeCall OIPut strikePut OI
#125,00072,54023,50059,700
#226,00065,28024,60047,700
#325,60058,32025,00037,860
#425,20051,66024,90032,820
#525,30038,64024,50031,560

Fin Nifty max pain history

Max pain against spot for the last 20 sessions.
Fin Nifty max pain history
DateSpotMax painGapPCR
21 Oct 202624,691.4524,200-4910.07
19 Oct 202624,987.1025,000+130.77
16 Oct 202625,387.1025,100-2870.89
15 Oct 202625,364.2025,100-2641.00
14 Oct 202624,948.7025,000+510.74
13 Oct 202625,228.5525,000-2290.81
12 Oct 202624,866.3525,000+1340.55
9 Oct 202624,968.5025,000+320.56
8 Oct 202624,640.4525,000+3600.83
7 Oct 202624,916.4025,000+841.25
6 Oct 202624,946.0524,900-461.07
5 Oct 202624,656.4024,800+1440.92
1 Oct 202624,556.1024,700+1440.71
30 Sept 202624,649.5024,950+3010.73
29 Sept 202624,648.5025,000+3520.92
28 Sept 202624,671.6525,000+3280.50
25 Sept 202625,094.8525,000-950.92
24 Sept 202624,954.1525,000+460.62
23 Sept 202625,564.8525,600+350.20
22 Sept 202625,417.9525,600+1820.61

Fin Nifty max pain across expiries

Each expiry has its own open interest, so max pain can sit at different strikes for the weekly, next and monthly contracts.
Fin Nifty max pain by expiry
ExpiryMax painPCRExpected move
27 Oct 202625,0000.78±423
23 Nov 202624,2000.07±1,000
29 Dec 202621,5000.00±1,448

What is max pain?

Max pain (the “maximum pain” strike) is the price at which the combined value of all open call and put options is lowest at expiry. Because option sellers keep the premium when options expire worthless, it is the settlement level that hurts option buyers the most and suits option writers the best.

Traders in India watch Fin Nifty max pain on expiry week because large open interest can create a pinning effect: hedging flows from option writers tend to dampen moves away from heavily traded strikes. The pull is strongest when dealers are in a positive gamma regime; see the Fin Nifty gamma exposure page.

Max pain is a positioning statistic, not a forecast. Use it alongside the put-call ratio and the expected move to frame a range.

More Fin Nifty options data

Frequently asked questions

What is Fin Nifty max pain today?
It is the strike at which Fin Nifty option buyers, in aggregate, would see the most options expire worthless, computed from today's end-of-day open interest across all strikes of the nearest expiry. The current value is shown at the top of this page.
How is max pain calculated?
For every strike, TradeLens adds up the intrinsic value all open calls and puts would have if the underlying settled exactly there. The strike with the lowest total payout to option holders is max pain.
Does the price really move towards max pain at expiry?
Sometimes. Pinning is more common when dealers are long gamma and open interest is concentrated, and weaker on trend days or when big news lands. Treat max pain as a reference level, not a target.
Why does max pain change every day?
Open interest shifts as traders open and close positions. Large additions at a strike can move max pain by one or more strikes, especially early in the expiry cycle.
When is this page updated?
After NSE publishes the F&O bhavcopy, around 17:00 to 19:00 IST on trading days. TradeLens Core subscribers get intraday updates every 15 minutes.

Positioning data, not investment advice. Trading in derivatives involves substantial risk of loss.