TradeLens

BANKNIFTY options · max pain

Bank Nifty Max Pain Today

Bank Nifty max pain for the 27 Oct 2026 monthly expiry is 55,500, 523.10 points above the last spot of 54,976.90.

Data as of 21 Oct 2026 EOD, NSE F&O bhavcopy

Max pain
55,500
27 Oct expiry
Spot
54,976.90
Close 21 Oct
Distance to max pain
+523.10
+0.95%
Put-call ratio
0.88
By open interest

Bank Nifty open interest: highest call and put strikes

Strikes with the largest open interest often act as resistance (calls) and support (puts) into expiry.
Top Bank Nifty call and put open interest strikes
RankCall strikeCall OIPut strikePut OI
#156,00016,15,98055,00012,61,470
#255,00012,63,57052,0008,45,850
#355,50011,55,57054,0007,61,670
#458,00011,38,26055,5007,51,440
#557,00010,78,92056,0007,09,200

Bank Nifty max pain history

Max pain against spot for the last 20 sessions.
Bank Nifty max pain history
DateSpotMax painGapPCR
21 Oct 202654,976.9057,000+2,0230.83
19 Oct 202655,488.1055,600+1120.96
16 Oct 202655,84455,800-441.06
15 Oct 202655,810.5055,800-111.08
14 Oct 202655,31655,500+1840.98
13 Oct 202655,481.0555,600+1191.07
12 Oct 202654,91855,500+5820.90
9 Oct 202655,256.6555,700+4430.98
8 Oct 202654,515.0555,500+9850.87
7 Oct 202655,055.5555,900+8440.92
6 Oct 202655,128.4056,000+8720.91
5 Oct 202654,714.1056,000+1,2860.87
1 Oct 202654,450.7556,000+1,5490.87
30 Sept 202654,633.0556,000+1,3670.88
29 Sept 202654,259.9556,000+1,7400.87
28 Sept 202654,471.6556,500+2,0280.84
25 Sept 202655,580.4057,000+1,4200.84
24 Sept 202655,438.5057,000+1,5620.81
23 Sept 202656,548.9057,500+9510.83
22 Sept 202656,215.5557,000+7840.92

Bank Nifty max pain across expiries

Each expiry has its own open interest, so max pain can sit at different strikes for the weekly, next and monthly contracts.
Bank Nifty max pain by expiry
ExpiryMax painPCRExpected move
27 Oct 202655,5000.88±859
23 Nov 202657,0000.83±1,940
29 Dec 202657,0001.33±3,114
30 Mar 202757,0000.69±3,729

What is max pain?

Max pain (the “maximum pain” strike) is the price at which the combined value of all open call and put options is lowest at expiry. Because option sellers keep the premium when options expire worthless, it is the settlement level that hurts option buyers the most and suits option writers the best.

Traders in India watch Bank Nifty max pain on expiry week because large open interest can create a pinning effect: hedging flows from option writers tend to dampen moves away from heavily traded strikes. The pull is strongest when dealers are in a positive gamma regime; see the Bank Nifty gamma exposure page.

Max pain is a positioning statistic, not a forecast. Use it alongside the put-call ratio and the expected move to frame a range.

More Bank Nifty options data

Frequently asked questions

What is Bank Nifty max pain today?
It is the strike at which Bank Nifty option buyers, in aggregate, would see the most options expire worthless, computed from today's end-of-day open interest across all strikes of the nearest expiry. The current value is shown at the top of this page.
How is max pain calculated?
For every strike, TradeLens adds up the intrinsic value all open calls and puts would have if the underlying settled exactly there. The strike with the lowest total payout to option holders is max pain.
Does the price really move towards max pain at expiry?
Sometimes. Pinning is more common when dealers are long gamma and open interest is concentrated, and weaker on trend days or when big news lands. Treat max pain as a reference level, not a target.
Why does max pain change every day?
Open interest shifts as traders open and close positions. Large additions at a strike can move max pain by one or more strikes, especially early in the expiry cycle.
When is this page updated?
After NSE publishes the F&O bhavcopy, around 17:00 to 19:00 IST on trading days. TradeLens Core subscribers get intraday updates every 15 minutes.

Positioning data, not investment advice. Trading in derivatives involves substantial risk of loss.